Corey Hill Biography (1978- )



Mixed martial artist, Corey Hill, continues his young MMA career as a young rising UFC star.   

Corey Hill: Profile & Stats

Full Name: Corey Hill

Nickname: "The Real Deal"

Birthday: October 3, 1978

Height: 6'4"

Weight: 155 lbs.

Current MMA Record: 2-0-0

Corey Hill: Before the UFC

"The Real Deal" Corey Hill laughs it off when he recalled his entry into the UFC arena. The charismatic lightweight was born in Florida but is now fighting out of Colorado Springs, Colorado. Corey Hill graduated from Springstead High School in Spring Hill, Florida where he was the state wrestling champion. In junior college, Corey Hill continued in the tradition of being a champion as he was All-American on a National Championship team. Before beginning his career with the Ultimate Fighting Championship, Corey Hill worked in a Walmart in Colorado Springs as well as selling pianos and working as a construction worker. Corey Hill is married and has two children.

Corey Hill: UFC Career

Corey "The Real Deal" Hill shares a commonality with fighters such as BJ Penn, Tito Ortiz and Chuck Liddell because they all started their professional careers on Ultimate Fighting Championship. Corey Hill competed in Spike TV's reality television show, The Ultimate Fighter 5, where he defeated Rob Emerson in three rounds with a unanimous victory. After viewing Corey Hill on The Ultimate Fighter 5, guest coach Jeremy Horn suggested Corey Hill might have success in the UFC and even offered to train him. Corey Hill's highly anticipated UFC debut at The Palms in Las Vegas was well worth the wait. At UFC Fight Night 12, Corey Hill defeated Joe Verses with a TKO in the second round, solidifying his rite of passage into the UFC canon.

Corey Hill: Training Background

Corey Hill has had a pretty extensive wrestling background. After his three-round blow out against Rob Emerson, Corey Hill began training with Pat Miletich. Pat Miletich, known as "The Croatian Sensation," was the powerhouse of the UFC before retiring in 2006. Soon after retirement, Pat Miletich opened his own training facility known as Miletich Figthing Systems where Corey Hill trains. Corey "The Real Deal" Hill is considered one of the fighters to watch in this upcoming UFC season.

Corey Hill: Finding Success

Standing at about 6-foot-4 and 155-pounds, Corey Hill's stature is what makes him one of the lightweights to beat this season. In his fight against Rob Emerson, Corey Hill said it was his tenacious, overly-energetic initial approach which almost lost it for him. Since then Corey Hill has realized entering the ring as calmly as possible eliminates any possibility of early tiredness and enhances the effect he wants to have on his opponent. Corey Hill expressed this sentiment with a chuckle in a recent interview with Complex, "I've never been a big 'who are you fighting?' type of guy. Let him [his opponent] get in there and worry about who he's fighting." Corey Hill's strategy probably won't change if the rumors of a UFC 86 fight against Justin Buchholz are true.

Corey Hill: Current News

On January 23, 2008, Corey Hill tallied a win over Joe Veres during UFC Fight Night via TKO in round 2. Currently, it is rumored that Corey Hill will face off against Justin Buchholz in UFC 86 on July 5, 2008, inside Mandalay Bay Events Center in Las Vegas, Nevada.

Return to Home Page Browse Sports Tickets Browse Concert Tickets Browse Theatre Tickets Browse Las Vegas Tickets
{ * removed in ticket 106521 *}